Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N53546, Friday 23 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Uyak Air Serivce Inc.
Registration: N53546
MSN: 887
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7837 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zacher Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE WATER, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, DUE TO THE HIGH WIND CONDITION. THE AIRPLANE'S WING TIP STRUCK THE WATER CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1986 N5354G David Oberg 0 Fognak Island, AK sub