| Date: | Friday 23 September 1988 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Agri-air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7781Z |
| MSN: | 25-3983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2591 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Princess Anne, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD SPRAYED APRX 1/2 OF THE SOYBEAN FIELD WHEN SMOKE STARTED TO FILL THE COCKPIT. HE SHUT OFF THE SPRAY, TURNED OFF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND OPENED THE FRESH AIR VENTS. HE THEN LOOKED BACK AT THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND NOTED THAT THE AREA NEAR THE BATTERY WAS GLOWING RED AND EMITTING SMOKE. HE THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING FEARING THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD CATCH FIRE IF THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED. THE LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A CURVED DIRT ROAD. WHILE TRYING TO NEGOTIATE A TURN, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A DIRT BANK AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH ALONG THE ROAD. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT BATTERY CABLE WAS CORRODED, SHORTED OUT AND WAS BEGINNING TO BURN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA084
Location