Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96248, Friday 23 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96248
MSN: 8548
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED ATIS INFO WHICH ADVISED OF GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR AND RECOMMENDED CONTACTING SEATTLE RADIO(FSS) FOR FURTHER INFO. PLT DID NOT CONTACT FSS AND INITIATED TAKEOFF. AT 100-200 FT AGL, ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, PITCHED UP, ROLLED OFF ON A WING TO NOSEDOWN ATTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY SURFACE. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA186

Location