Accident Piper J3C-65 N3647N, Friday 23 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3647N
MSN: 22906
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN PAX BECAME ILL, PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE. GEAR CONTACTED DIRT MOUND HIDDEN BY TALL GRASS, SEPARATING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA185

Location