| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1988 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Manokotak Airways |
| Registration: | N1763U |
| MSN: | 20700363 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Koliganek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Destination airport: | New Koliganek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED LONG ON A ROUGH 900' GRAVEL STRIP. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE ADJOINING TUNDRA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location