Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N29TC, Thursday 22 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Teledyne Moters
Registration: N29TC
MSN: 550-0127
Total airframe hrs:3542 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Muskegan, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AFTER LANDING DOWNWIND FROM A VOR APPROACH DURING HEAVY RAIN. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED POOR BRAKING ACTION AND INEFFECTIVENESS OF REVERSE THRUST APPLICATION AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PIC DESCRIBED A 'HYDROPLANING SITUATION'. EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE REVEALED HYDROPLANE MARKS ON THE ASPHALT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA241

Location