| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1988 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-123 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways |
| Registration: | N9674 |
| MSN: | 20326/133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Georgetown -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 0400 hours e.d.t. flight PA201 from encountered turbulence at flight level 370 in the vicinity of Georgetown, Guyana. Several passengers at row 50 received injuries. The fasten seat belt sign was on at the time and the captain had announced the illumination of the sign over the pa system.
Probable Cause: Incident that led to the death of the passenger in row #6 was apparently not related to turbulence, because the passenger died of choking two hours after the turbulence encounter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88IA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88IA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 