| Date: | Monday 19 September 1988 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | Choppers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9077N |
| MSN: | 0271 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1886 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yosemite, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madera, CA (KMAE) |
| Destination airport: | Mendota Ranch, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN HIGH TERRAIN AT 10,000 FT MSL WHEN HE NOTICED HIS AIRSPEED HAD DROPPED TO 0. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A STRONG TAILWIND AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE HAD SIMPLY GOTTEN THE HELICOPTER INTO A SITUATION THAT HE COULD NOT RECOVER FROM. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT INDICATED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 50 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA324
Location