Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47806, Sunday 18 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Richard Smith Enterprises
Registration: N47806
MSN: 28R-7803017
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1447 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJAN)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT CONTD VFR FLT AT NIGHT INTO AN AREA THAT WX BRIEFERS & ATC CONTROLLERS HAD WARNED OF THUNDERSTORMS, HEAVY PRECIPATION & POSSIBLE TORNADO ACTIVITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REQUESTED 'A LITTLE GUIDANCE' & SAID HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE 'HOLDING A POSITION' & WAS 'RUNNING ON A . . . MAGNETIC COMPASS.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, THEN RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. THE ACFT BROKE UP IN FLT AT AN UNKNOWN ALT & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 3 MI AREA. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RGT WING HAD FAILED UNDER POSITIVE LOADS (UPWARD) &THE THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SPAR WAS BENT DOWNWARD. THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SEPARATED & WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause: NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF ADVERSE WEATHER ASSOCIATED WITH THUNDERSTORMS, HEAVY PRECIPITATION, AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED VERTIGO AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SUSTAINED AN INFIGHT BREAKUP AT A HIGH ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88FA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1988 N47806 Richard Smith Enterprises 1 Okmulgee, OK w/o

Location