| Date: | Friday 16 September 1988 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47CS |
| MSN: | 0079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W.kingston, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | W. Kingston, RI (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Warwick, RI (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID IT WAS A CLEAR, CALM NIGHT. WHEN HE GOT TO HIS HELICOPTER HE FOUND THE WINDSHIELD COVERED WITH A HEAVY DEW. HE CLEANED THE WINDSHIELD BUT DURING TAKEOFF THE DEW REFORMED ON THE WINDSHIELD AND HE LOST ALL VISUAL REFERENCES OUTSIDE THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA237