| Date: | Friday 16 September 1988 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Besch |
| Registration: | N64CW |
| MSN: | 12-903 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1054 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Figure 8 Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Figure 8 Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS LANDING IN ONE FOOT TALL GRASS NEAR A DUCK HUNTING SHACK AND STRUCK A LOG. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE AFTER STRIKING THE LOG AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE LNDG AREA AND SAW 2 LOGS. HE PLANNED TO LAND BEYOND THE LOGS BUT ACCIDENTLY LNDD BETWEEN TWO AND STRUCK THE LATTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA142