Accident Cessna 185 N73DA, Friday 16 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73DA
MSN: 1850119
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcclaren River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eureka, AK (272)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK EITHER A DEPRESSION OR AN OBJECT ON THE RIVERBED/RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND VEERED LEFT. HE CORRECTED THE DEVIATION AND CONTINUED TAKING OFF. HOWEVER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, HE 'PULLED FLAPS AND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE GROUND.' AFTER PASSING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA141