Accident Aero Commander 500B N1189Z, Friday 16 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Air Southwest
Registration: N1189Z
MSN: 1559-199
Total airframe hrs:9862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER LANDING, DRG A CARGO OPN, THE PLT WAS PREPARING FOR THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A NORMAL START OF THE RGT ENG. HE ATTEMPTED TO START (AIR START) THE ENG BY WINDMILLING THE PROP ON A TAKEOFF TYPE OF RUN. HOWEVER, DRG THE ATTEMPT, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT VEERED OFF THE RWY, CROSSED A TWY & WENT THRU A BOUNDRY FENCE BEFORE STOPPING. IT CAME TO REST, 160 DEG FROM THE RWY HDG. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: OPERATION ATTEMPTED WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S USE OF AN IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE & THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA173

Location