Accident Cessna 170B N170LA, Thursday 15 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1988
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170LA
MSN: 26685
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5HO)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ARPT WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA BETWEEN 2 MTNS. IT HAD TWO WINDSOCKS; ONE WAS AT RWY LEVEL; THE OTHER WAS ABOVE THE TREETOP LEVEL. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE LOWER WINDSOCK SHOWED THE WIND WAS FAVORING RWY 16, BUT WAS SHIFTING ABOUT 45 DEG TO EITHER SIDE OF THE RWY HEADING; THE OTHER WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING A LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE ACFT WAS ABOUT TO TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCTRD & THE RIGHT WING RAISED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1998 N4368M Private 0 Port Alsworth, AK unk

Location