Accident Cessna T310R N5126J, Thursday 15 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1988
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5126J
MSN: 310R0246
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL FLOW SYSTEM. DURING THE PREFLIGHT RUN-UP, HE NOTICED THAT THE FUEL FLOW GAUGE FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS READING TOO HIGH. HE TOOK OFF TO SEE IF HE COULD MAKE AN INFLIGHT DETERMINATION OF THE PROBLEM. WHEN AIRBORNE, THE GAUGE INDICATED A VALUE THAT THE PILOT CONSIDERED EXCESSIVE, SO HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. HE MADE A NO FLAP APPROACH, WITH POWER SET ABOVE TEN INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. THIS CONFIGURATION DOES NOT ALLOW ACTIVATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S GEAR-UP WARNING SYSTEM. THE PILOT DID NOT EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. DURING LANDING FLARE THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, ACTIVATING THE GEAR-UP WARNING HORN. THE PILOT MISTAKENLY THOUGHT THAT THIS WAS THE STALL WARNING HORN AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA318

Location