| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1988 |
| Time: | 18:09 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Willow Air Service |
| Registration: | N98JH |
| MSN: | 953 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6800 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcgrath, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Inoko River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXPERIENCED A ROUGH ENGINE AND FINALLY AN UNEXPLAINED POWER REDUCTION TO IDLE. HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO A BODY OF WATER AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON THE TUNDRA WHERE THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA138
Location