Accident Cessna 310R N87297, Thursday 15 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Calypso Airways
Registration: N87297
MSN: 310R0506
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3786 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL AND CAME TO A STOP ON TAXIWAY 'K'. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE PUSH-PULL ROD ASSEMBLY, P/N 0840125-15, FAILED ALLOWING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE PURPOSE OF THE ROD IS TO MAINTAIN PRESSURE ON THE BRACE ASSEMBLY TO KEEP THE GEAR IN THE LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2016 N87297 Private 0 near John Wayne Airport, Orange County, CA sub
30 June 2017 N87297 Twin Props 87297 LLC 0 near John Wayne-Orange County Airport (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, CA w/o

Location