| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1988 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Ne Patrol, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2833M |
| MSN: | 12-1270 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6568 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, MS |
| Destination airport: | Covington, TN (M04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND BACKFIRE DURING A PIPELINE PATROL FLIGHT AT 300 FT AGL. THE ROUGHNESS WORSENED AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING ROLLOUT, ONE OF THE WINGS CAUGHT VEGETATION BORDERING THE ROAD AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE ROAD INTO A DITCH. EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT IT WAS SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATED FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE, AND THAT IT WAS FUELED WITH AUTO GAS. EXAM OF THE LYC 0-290-D2 ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK OPEN, AND HEAVY CARBON DEPOSITS WERE PRESENT ON THE VALVE. THE VALVES IN THE #3 CYL WERE FOUND TO BE BURNED. LYCOMING DOES NOT RECOMMEND THE USE OF AUTO GAS IN LYCOMING ACFT ENGINES. SERVICE LETTER L199 NOTES THAT GUMS CAN FORM IN AUTO FUELS WHICH CAN CAUSE STICKING VALVES. FAA AC 91.33A CONTAINS SEVERAL CAUTIONS ON THE USE OF THE AUTO FUEL CONCERNING QUALITY CONTROL, GUM FORMATION, VOLATILITY & CARB ICING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA252
Location