| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1988 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyhawks, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9764 |
| MSN: | 25-3821 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lund, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS SPRAYING CROPS DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING A RIGHT TURN AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN, HE SAID HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION INTO THE COCKPIT TO CHECK THE METERING RATE, AND MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD. WHEN HE LOOKED OUT AGAIN, HE SAW THAT THE LOW RIGHT WING WAS ABOUT TO HIT TREES. HE SAID HE TRIED TO LEVEL THE AIRCRAFT BUT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TREES AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED INTO A DIRT ROAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA205
Location