| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1988 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Miresse Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N32105 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2156 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gray, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (KMAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING A STALL SERIES THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE CONTINOUSLY & POWER WAS LOST SO THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE AND A FENCE WAS HIT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. ENG HAD BEEN OVERHAULED & INSTALLED IN ACFT 36 HOURS PRIOR. FAA MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR DESCRIBED OVERHAUL AS GOOD. NO ENG MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN DONE SINCE ENG INSTALLED IN ACFT. ACFT WAS PARKED ON OUTSIDE RAMP. FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THE NUTS & LOCKWASHERS MISSING FROM THE NO. 3 CYLINDER VALVE ROCKER SHAFT HOLD DOWN PLATES WHICH ALLOWED THE EXHAUST ROCKER SHAFT TO BACK OUT OF THE CYLINDER AND THE INTAKE ROCKER SHAFT TO BACK OUT OF THE CYLINDER. RESULT WAS LOSS OF OPERATION OF THE NO. 3 CYLINDER & SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ALL REMAINING ROCKER SHAFT NUTS WERE TIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA251
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2009 |
N32105 |
Private |
0 |
Gerlach, Nevada |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location