| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1988 |
| Time: | 08:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P |
| Owner/operator: | Bullfrog, Inc. |
| Registration: | N64718 |
| MSN: | 60-8365004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1133 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopkinsville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Owensboro, KY (OWB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN RWY 26 DURING LDG, FOLLOWING AN SDF APPCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BROKE OUT OF THE WX ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE RWY, WITH 2 TO 3 MILES VISIBILITY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED 'LONG' ON THE WET RWY WITH A TAILWIND, AND FOUND THAT BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RWY END AND COLLIDED WITH THE SDF EQUIPMENT BOX. THE NEAREST WX REPORTING STATION WAS LOCATED APPROX 10 MI AWAY AT CAMPBELL AAF (HOP). A SPECIAL OBSERVATION MADE AT HOP REPORTED SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/16 MILE IN FOG & WIND 040 AT 6 KTS. HOP APPROACH GAVE THE WX INFO TO THE PLT SHORTLY AFTER INITIAL CONTACT. THE SDF 26 APPCH PLATE STATED THAT THE MINIMUM VISIBILITY FOR BOTH STRAIGHT-IN & CIRCLE-TO-LAND APPCHS WAS 1 MILE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA247
Location