| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1988 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96522 |
| MSN: | 8822 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 667 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surf City, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holly Ridge, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED AT A PRIVATE TURF STRIP IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. AT LEVEL OFF FOR A 3-POINT LANDING ON RWY 24, THE RIGHT WING WAS LIFTED SHARPLY BY A WIND GUST. RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER WERE APPLIED AND POWER WAS ADDED TO GO-AROUND. AS THE AIRPLANE LEVELED OFF TO CLIMB AWAY THE LEFT WING STRUCK ONE OF THE TREES WHICH LINED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PILOT HAD ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT INTO THE TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DUE TO A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA250
Location