Accident Piper J3C-65 N3533N, Monday 12 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Randy Swift
Registration: N3533N
MSN: 22766
Engine model:Continental C-65-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodman, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neosho, MO (KEOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE AND A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE DURING CRUISE. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD AND CONTACTED POWER LINES DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE POWER LINES DUE TO THE BRIGHT SUN. TEARDOWN AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE CONFIRMED PROBLEMS WITH THE IGNITION SYSTEM AND THE ENGINE LUBRICATING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: ENGINE IGNITION AND LUBRICATION PROBLEMS WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S ELECTION TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO SEE AND AVOID POWER LINES IN HIS APPROACH PATH DUE TO BRIGHT SUNSHINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA171

Location