| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1988 |
| Time: | 23:20 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3059G |
| MSN: | 37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2086 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooks Range, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS SON WERE RETURNING FROM A HUNTING TRIP WHEN THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN UNLIGHTED ROADWAY AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE WIRE OR SMALL POWERLINE DURING THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE ROAD, AND BOUNCED OFF THE ROADWAY AND INTO THE ADJOINING BRUSH. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD ELECTED TO DEVIATE AROUND AN AREA OF MARGINAL VFR WEATHER, AND USED A GREATER AMOUNT OF FUEL THAN ANTICIPATED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ABOUT TWO MILES SHORT OF ITS INTENDED DESTINATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA135
Location