| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1988 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3148M |
| MSN: | 121835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1922 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND NOSED OVER. HE SAID THAT A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT HE HAD APPLIED HIS BRAKES TOO STRONGLY EARLY IN THE LANDING ROLL, AND HAD LOCKED THE BRAKES PRIOR TO ENCOUNTERING THE SOFT SPOT, ACCENTUATING THE TENDENCY FOR THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA133
Location