Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67207, Sunday 11 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Branch River Air Service
Registration: N67207
MSN: 305
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8237 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruth Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A REMOTE MOUNTAIN LAKE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT OF APPROXIMATELY 5 KNOTS, BUT THAT THE TAILWIND INCREASED RAPIDLY DURING A GUST, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO DECELERATE MUCH LESS QUICKLY THAN HE HAD ANTICIPATED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE BEACH WITH ENOUGH FORWARD VELOCITY TO CAUSE IT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1996 N67207 U.s. Govt. Dept Of Interior 0 King Salmon, AK sub