Accident Cessna 180B N3539E, Sunday 11 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Fred Ensign
Registration: N3539E
MSN: 50398
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6249 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Pole, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE ACFT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. HE SAID HE MISJUDGED THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ACFT, & WHEN HE ABORTED, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP. ALSO, HE BELIEVED THE HI DENSITY ALT, SOFT RWY, GUSTY WINDS & UPWARD SLOPING RWY CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACDNT. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 2100 FT; THE TEMP WAS ABOUT 65 DEG. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1986 N3539E David Virgil Buchanan 0 Clear, AK sub

Location