| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4029Y |
| MSN: | 5135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3005 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helm, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER JUST AFTER LIFTOFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE CHEMICAL TRUCKS FILLER HOSE WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE HELICOPTER WHEN IT LIFTED OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DVA16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88DVA16
Location