Accident Cessna 207 N6470H, Friday 9 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:22:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska
Registration: N6470H
MSN: 20700534
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kwigillinok, AK (AK85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC FOR THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE, AND WAS ENROUTE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT TO REPAIR A COMPANY AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT DO A COMPLETE JOB OF PREFLIGHTING THE AIRPLANE, AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK (A NAIL) STILL IN PLACE. HE TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO REMOVE THE NAIL, AND THEN TRIED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 1983 N6470H Southwest Airways, Inc. 0 Eek, AK min
8 February 1994 N6470H Yute Air Alaska 0 Kwigillingok, AK sub
7 January 2007 N6470H Flight Alaska Inc. 0 Kipnuk, Alaska sub

Location