Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8171P, Sunday 3 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Cox Manufacturing
Registration: N8171P
MSN: 32R8029053
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesup, GA (JES)
Destination airport:Winchester, IN (I22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED PREFLT WX BRIEFING THAT STATED VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW PRESSURE SYSTEM AFFECTING PROPOSED FLT PATH. WX FORECAST INCLUDED TORNADOES, HAIL, THUNDERSTORMS TO 42,000', MODERATE RIME ICING, MODERATE TURBULENCE, WIND GUSTS TO 70 KTS, LOW CEILINGS AND POOR VISIBILITY. THE FLT DEPARTED VFR AND THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 5 DAYS LATER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AT APPROX 2,900' MSL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25375