Accident Boeing 727-2M7 (Adv) N729RW, Friday 9 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7 (Adv)
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N729RW
MSN: 21742/1514
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnipeg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PUSHBACK FROM THE JETWAY, THE AIRPLANE HIT A GROUND HANDLING VEHICLE (TUG) AS THE FLT CREW STARTED TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AFTER PUSHBACK, THE GROUND CREW INFORMED THE FLT CREW (VIA INTERCOM) THAT THE BYPASS PIN WAS REMOVED & THE STEERING WAS CONNECTED. THE GROUND CREWMAN ENDED THE CONVERSTATION BY STATING 'YOU GENTLEMEN HAVE A NICE TRIP, SEE YOU ANOTHER DAY.' THE INTERCOM WAS DISCONNECTED & THE CAPTAIN STARTED TO TAXI, BEFORE RECEIVING A VISUAL SIGNAL FROM THE GROUND CREW & BEFORE THE TUG WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE'S PATH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TOP OF THE TUG & DAMAGED THE LOWER RIGHT PART OF THE FORWARD FUSELAGE (BELOW THE COCKPIT WINDOWS).

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO FOLLOW COMPANY PUSHBACK PROCEDURES AND NOT GETTING A RELEASE BEFORE STARTING TO TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA233

Location