| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1988 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N362X |
| MSN: | 7003C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD DROPPED TWO HUNTERS OFF AT THEIR CAMPSITE, AND WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON AN UNLIGHTED GRAVEL BAR AT DUSK. HE MISJUDGED THE END OF THE GRAVEL BAR IN THE FADING LIGHT AND TAXIED OFF A FOUR FOOT EMBANKMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA132
Location