| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1988 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8541P |
| MSN: | 122 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gasquet, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stockton, CA (KSCK) |
| Destination airport: | Crescent City, CA (CEC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE TURNED FINAL APPROACH, INTENSE SUNGLARE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND 'IN THE BLIND,' AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN APPROACH PATH. THE ACFT REMAINED FLYABLE AND THE PILOT DIVERTED TO MEDFORD, OREGON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA174
Location