Accident Cessna 195 N3040B, Thursday 8 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3040B
MSN: 7932
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keokuk, IA (KEOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEW OWNER OF THE ACFT ASKED THE FORMER OWNER TO RIDE WITH HIM IN THE RIGHT SEAT WHILE DOING SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE FIRST CIRCUIT THE FORMER OWNER SAID HE FELT THE PILOT NEEDED ADDITIONAL TRAINING BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE ACFT AS PIC. THE SECOND LDG RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL, A PROPELLER STRIKE, AND DAMAGE TO THE LDG GEAR AND FUSELAGE. ALTHOUGH THE NEW OWNER HAD RECEIVED 5 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE PREVIOUS 30 DAYS, THE CFI SAID HE WOULD NOT SIGN HIM OFF TO FLY THE ACFT AS PIC AND WAS UNABLE TO LET THE PILOT LAND OR TAKEOFF UNASSISTED IN 26 ATTEMPTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA169

Location