Accident MBB Bo 105C N210BB, Wednesday 7 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N210BB
MSN: S-63
Total airframe hrs:5226 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (TS80)
Destination airport:Kilgore, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE ITS APPROACH TO AN OPEN AREA ON THE WESTSIDE OF THE AIRPORT TO GO TO A REFUELING AREA ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT CHANGED HIS MIND AND DECIDED TO GO TO THE NORTHEAST SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. HE RECEIVED TOWER APPROVAL BUT WAS TOLD TO HOLD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, FOR TRAFFIC. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY AND EXECUTED A QUICK STOP. DURING THE QUICK STOP, THE HEEL OF THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE GROUND HARD ENOUGH TO BOUNCE. DURING THE POST-FLIGHT, DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE AND ON THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPA07

Location