Accident Piper PA-32-260 N55059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36985

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Scott J. Baldwin
Registration: N55059
MSN: 32-7300031
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Cordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Comfort, IN
Destination airport:(I21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a repositioning flight, the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. No pre-existing anomalies were found during a post accident examination of the airplane and engine. A post mortem examination of the pilot and a toxicological examination of specimens from the pilot were negative. The pilot had an appointment at his office at 1300. The distance from the arrival airport to his office was 12.2 miles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and control of the airplane. Factors were his self-induced pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA102

Location