| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1988 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2483F |
| MSN: | 18051685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Figure 8 Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED FOLLOWING A FORCED LANDING ON A SURVEY TRAIL. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL, AND NOSED-OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE SOFT SOIL. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, BUT THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE LOCAL FLIGHT LOOKING FOR MOOSE. A REVEIW OF THE PILOT'S RECORDS SHOW THAT HIS LAST FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED SIX YEARS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND THAT HE HAD NOT ACCOMPLISHED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WITHIN THE PROCEEDING 24 MONTHS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA128
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 