| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1988 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Mc Leasing Co. |
| Registration: | N56312 |
| MSN: | 7245C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1316 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Priest River, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON APPROACH FOR LNDG ON RWY 27, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING STRONG, SHIFTING WINDS. THE ACFT SETTLED IN THE FLARE, DESPITE ADDED POWER, RESULTING IN HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA173
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location