Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8670P, Tuesday 6 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8670P
MSN: 24-4118
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA (KGVL)
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM VFR XC FLT DURING WHICH MANY CLIMBS, DESCENTS & DETOURS WERE MADE TO AVOID ADVERSE WX & MAINTAIN VFR. HE STATED THE STRONG HEADWINDS CONSIDERABLY REDUCED HIS GRNDSPEED. AT HIS 1ST INTENDED LDG ARPT, STRONG GUSTY X-WINDS MADE THE APRCH 'SQUIRRELLY' & HE ABANDONED THE ATTEMPT & FLEW TO AN ARPT WITH WIDER RWYS NEARLY ALIGNED WITH THE WIND. AT ABOUT 800 FT TURNING BASE TO FINAL, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION & THE PLT WAS TOO LOW TO REGAIN ENG POWER. A FORCED LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON A ROAD, BUT THE ACFT CLIPPED A POWERLINE WHICH THREW THE ACFT OUT OF CONTROL & IT CRASHED INTO A DITCH. THE PLT LATER STATED TO AVOID AN ACCIDENT SUCH AS THIS IN THE FUTURE, HE WOULD PAY MORE POSITIVE ATTENTION TO FUEL CONSUMPTION & QUANTITY OF FUEL REMAINING IN EACH TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA266

Location