Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N24487, Tuesday 6 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24487
MSN: 1827
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calera, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED INTO A CORNFIELD AFTER CLEARING A ROW OF TREES, AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT BOTH THE MAIN & AUX FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED WITH AN ESTIMATED 4 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD WHICH WAS ENOUGH FOR 1 TO 1 1/2 HRS OF FLT. THE TOTAL DURATION OF THE FLT WAS 35 TO 55 MINUTES BASED ON TIMES REPORTED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA248

Location