| Date: | Monday 5 September 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6208L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1784 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5TA4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD A FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A LEVEE AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED. DURING A POST-CRASH INSPECTION, A LARGE MUD DAUBER NEST WAS FOUND INSIDE THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM, JUST BEHIND THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL VALVE. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH VENTED FUEL CAPS, AND THE FUEL TANK VENT LINES IN BOTH WINGS WERE OBSTRUCTED WITH A FOREIGN MATERIAL. THERE WERE NUMEROUS OTHER SMALL MUD-DAUBER NESTS INSIDE THE COWLING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA163