| Date: | Monday 5 September 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Otcheck, John |
| Registration: | N12020 |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1140 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (PAQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON AN UPSLOPING GRAVEL AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT AND BOTH PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA127