| Date: | Friday 30 August 1985 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4195Y |
| MSN: | 291-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1585 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Proctor, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (W48) |
| Destination airport: | Xenia, OH (I19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ARTD MSG AND WAS THE OBJECT OF A SEARCH FROM 9-1-85 TO 9-12-85. ACFT FOUND IN REMOTE AREA OF MTNS AND DENSE WOODS BY MAN ON FOOT HUNTING GINSENG ON 9-16-85.ND WITNESSES FOUND. RESIDENTS IN AREA REPORTED RAIN ALL DAY ON 8-30-85 AND IT WAS HEAVY AT TIMES. THERE WAS AN APPROX. LEVEL PATH OF BROKEN TREES/LIMBS INTO MOUNTAINIDE AT THE SITE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37354 