Accident Cessna 172L N2811Q, Monday 5 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Regal Air Corporation
Registration: N2811Q
MSN: 17259811
Total airframe hrs:3089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB OVER TREES BORDERING 2500-FT MOUNTAIN STRIP, PLT EXPERIENCED SUDDEN AND SEVERE WIND GUSTS BEYOND HIS CAPABILITY TO COUNTER. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1988 N2811Q John Burkholder 0 Everett, WA sub

Location