Accident Cessna 180K N2989K, Monday 5 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Adams, David
Registration: N2989K
MSN: 18053152
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloonflats, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN OFF SHORE ON THE MUD FLATS, THE PILOT LOST COMPLETE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA125