| Date: | Monday 5 September 1988 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Toledo Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9559L |
| MSN: | AA50559 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1678 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF DUE TO THE ENGINE NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. AFTER ANOTHER RUN UP, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE ANOTHER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ABORTED MIDFIELD, BY RETARDING THE POWER AND APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING, DUE TO THE AIRCRAFT NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE BRAKE FADED AND AN OVERRUN OCCURRED. DURING THE OVERRUN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND THEN A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN ANOTHER DITCH WHERE THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER COULD BE DETERMINED. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERTEMPERATURE, EXCESSIVE WEAR, AND DETERIORATED BRAKE SEALS, CONSISTENT WITH OVERHEATING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA170
Location