| Date: | Monday 5 September 1988 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Heazeltt, Jay |
| Registration: | N97326 |
| MSN: | 108326 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2070 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Spur, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 1500 FEET M.S.L. A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A GRAVEL BANK. AN ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE CASE NEXT TO THE LEFT EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE OR FOUR SMALLER HOLES ON TOP OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WILL NOT BE RECOVERED FROM THE CRASH SITE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA126