Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1281T, Sunday 4 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:2 Genes Avn
Registration: N1281T
MSN: 28R-7235254
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT HE HAD A PARTIAL THEN TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. DURING THE OFF- AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING ON A WET, GRASSY FIELD, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE SLIDING INTO A CULVERT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT BOTH BELTS FOR THE ACCESSORY DRIVE WERE MISSING FROM THE ENGINE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO NEW OWNERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA245

Location