Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver N906JS, Saturday 3 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:22:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N906JS
MSN: 1659TB34
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6152 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minto Flats, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A CLIMBOUT AT APPROXIMATELY 1000 TO 1200 FEET M.S.L. WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN ENGINE FIRE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE TAXIWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE SIDE OF THE ENGINE COMBUSTION CHAMBER LINER. THE TURBINE CHAMBER AND TURBINE BLADE WERE COMPLETELY DESTROYED BY THE INFLIGHT FIRE AND UNCONTAINED CASE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2012 N906JS Fly Denali, Inc 0 Cantwell, Alaska sub
Fuel starvation

Location