Accident Helio H-295 N456JH, Saturday 3 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Harrower, James
Registration: N456JH
MSN: 1231
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 25 MPH THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE LOOPED TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1991 N456JH Private 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub

Location